Lund

Timetable


ISD2018 Agenda

DAY 0: Tuesday, August 21, 2018 - Pre-Conference
17:30-18:30 Guided walkabout in Lund City Centre Meet up at Lund Cathedral
18:30-20:00 Welcome Reception at Tegners Matsalar Sandgatan 2, Lund
DAY 1: Wednesday, August 22, 2018
08:00-09:00 Registration EC2 Atrium
09:00-09:30 ISD2018 Conference Opening EC2:101
09:30-10:30 Keynote Jonas Svennberg EC2:101
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break EC2 Atrium
11:00-12:30 Conference
Session S1
Session S2
Session S3

EC2:207
EC2:101
EC2:109
12:30-13:30 Lunch EC3 The Blue Hall
13:30-15:00 Conference
Session S4
Session S5
Session S6

EC2:207
EC2:101
EC2:109
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break EC2 Atrium
15:30-17:30 Conference
Session S7
Session S8
Session S9

EC2:207
EC2:101
EC2:109
18:30-19:15 Guided tour at Kulturen Museum Tegnérsplatsen 6, Lund
DAY 2: Thursday, August 23, 2018
08:30-09:30 Registration EC2 Atrium
09:30-10:30 Keynote Måns Weimarck EC2:101
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break EC2 Atrium
11:00-12:30 Conference
Session S10
Session S11
Session S12

EC2:207
EC2:101
EC2:109
12:30-13:30 Lunch EC3 The Blue Hall
13:30-15:00 Conference
Session S13
Session S14
Session S15

EC2:207
EC2:101
EC2:109
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break EC2 Atrium
15:30-17:30 Conference
Session S16
Session S17
Session S18

EC2:207
EC2:101
EC2:109
19:00-22:00 Gala Dinner at Tegners Matsalar Sandgatan 2, Lund
DAY 3: Friday, August 24, 2018
08:30-09:30 Registration EC2 Atrium
9:30-10:30 Conference
Session S19
Session S20
Session S21

EC2:207
EC2:101
EC2:109
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break EC2 Atrium
11:00-13:00 Conference
Session S22
Session S23
Session S24

EC2:207
EC2:101
EC2:109
13:00-13:30 Closing Session and ISD 2019 EC2:101
13:30-14:30 Lunch EC2: Atrium, Bag to go
DAY 4: Saturday 25, August, 2018 - Post Conference - Optional Event!
09:00-18:30 Full Circle Trip - Optional event -
Leaving Lund northbound by train to Helsingborg, boat trip to Denmark and Elsinore (home of Hamlet). Southbound by train towards Copenhagen, making a stop at the world famous Louisiana Museum of Modern Art. End the day by you own choice, late night in Copenhagen or directly to Lund.
Meet up at Lund Central Station

DAY 0 | Tuesday 21, August, 2018 - Pre-Conference

(may be adjusted)

DAY 0: Tuesday 21, August, 2018 - Pre-Conference
17:30-18:30 Walkabout in Lund City Centre Meet up at Lund Cathedral
18:30-20:00 Welcome Reception at Tegners Matsalar Sandgatan 2, Lund

DAY 1 | Wednesday 22, August, 2018

(may be adjusted)

<
DAY 1: Wednesday 22, August, 2018
08:00-09:00 Registration EC2:Atrium
09:00-09:30 ISD2018 Conference Opening EC2:101
09:30-10:30 Keynote Jonas Svennberg EC2:101
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break EC2 Atrium
11:00-12:30 Session S1
T2 - Education
Session chair: Peter Bellström
EC2:207
11:00-11:30 Joan Richardson, Frada Burstein, Ana Hol, Rodney Clarke and Jim McGovern:
Australian Undergraduate Information Systems Curricula: a comparative study
11:30-12:00 Sarath Tomy and Eric Pardede:
Map My Career: Connecting University Curriculum with Employment
12:00-12:30 Alexandra Cristea, Ahmed Alamri, Mizue Kayama, Craig Stewart, Mohammad Alshehri and Lei Shi:
Earliest Predictor of Dropout in MOOCs: A Longitudinal Study of FutureLearn courses
11:00-12:30 Session S2
T3 - Human Computer Interaction
Session chair: John Sören Pettersson
EC2:101
11:00-11:30 Hedieh Ranjbartabar, Deborah Richards, Cat Kutay and Samuel Mascarenhas:
Towards an Adaptive System: Usersí Preferences and Responses to an Intelligent Virtual Advisor based on Individual Differences
11:30-12:00 Navid Memar, Aneesh Krishna, David Mcmeekin and Tele Tan:
Gamifying Information System Testingñ Qualitative Validation through Focus Group Discussion
12:00-12:30 Mikko Rajanen and Juho Tapani:
A Survey of Game Usability Practices in North American Game Companies
11:00-12:30 Session S3
T6 - Managing ISD
Session chair: Miranda Kajtazi
EC2:109
11:00-11:30 Wilhelm Zugaj and Anita Beichler:
Towards a NoSQL security map
11:30-12:00 Eva-Maria Schön, Jörg Thomaschewski, M.J. Escalona and Nora Koch:
A Modeling Language for Agile Requirements Engineering
12:00-12:30 Nuno Encantado Faria and Miguel Mira Da Silva:
Selecting a Software Tool for ITIL using a Multiple Criteria Decision Analysis Approach
12:30-13:30 Lunch EC3: The Blue Hall
13:30-15:00 Session S4
T2 - Education
Session chair: Olgerta Tona
EC2:207
13:30-14:00 Niamh O Riordan and Simon Warren:
Advancing ISD Education Research with bioecological systems theory
14:00-14:30 Mathupayas Thongmak:
The Use of Gamification in an Introductory MIS Course: the Views of Game Participants and Game Conductors
14:30-15:00 Tatiana Person, Ivan Ruíz-Rube, Nuria Hurtado, Esther-Lydia Silva-Ramirez, Jose Miguel Mota and Juan Manuel Dodero:
Vary: An IDE for designing algorithms and measuring quality
13:30-15:00 Session S5
T3 - Human Computer Interaction
Session chair: John Sören Pettersson
EC2:101
13:30-14:00 Luis Goncalves and Alberto Silva:
Towards a Catalogue of Reusable Security Requirements, Vulnerabilities and Threats
14:00-14:30 A.S. Almeida, Licinio Roque and Paulo Rupino Da Cunha:
How to Design An Interactive System for Data Science: A Literature Review
14:30-15:00 Barnabé Faliu, Alena Siarheyeva, Ruding Lou and Frédéric Merienne:
Design and prototyping of an interactive virtual environment to foster citizen participation and creativity in urban design
13:30-15:00 Session S6
T6 - Managing ISD
Session chair: Henry Linger
EC2:109
13:30-14:00 Tomas Gustavsson:
Practices for vertical and horizontal coordination in the Scaled Agile Framework
14:00-14:30 Monica Vladoiu, Gabriela Moise and Zoran Constantinescu:
Towards a Systematic Approach of Relational Database Watermarking
14:30-15:00 Rita Marques, Goncalo Costa, Miguel Mira Da Silva, Daniel Goncalves and Pedro Goncalves:
Using Gamification for Adopting Scrum
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break EC2 Atrium
15:30-16:30 Session 7
T2 - Education
Session chair: Vaclav Repa
EC2:207
15:30-16:00 Alexandra Cristea, Mohammad Alshehri, Ahmed Alamri, Mizue Kayama, Craig Stewart and Lei Shi
How is learning fluctuating? FutureLearn MOOCs fine-grained temporal Analysis and Feedback to Teachers
16:00-16:30 Gabriela Moise, Monica Vladoiu and Zoran Constantinescu:
Towards Construction of Creative Collaborative Teams Using Multiagent Systems
15:30-16:30 Session 8
TBA
Session chair: TBA
EC2:101
TBA TBA
TBA
15:30-17:00 Session 9
Mixed tracks
Session chair: Christoph Schneider
EC2:109
15:30-16:00 Muhammad Awais, Julia Prior, John Leaney and Samuel Ferguson:
Enterprise IT Governance impact on Agile Software Development Project Success
16:00-16:30 Malgorzata Pankowska:
Privacy Awareness in the GDPR Implementation Circumstances
16:30-17:00 Di Shang, Karl Lang and Roumen Vragov:
Strategy Dynamics in Markets of Software Components
18:30-19:15 Guided tour at Kulturen Museum Tegnérsplatsen 6, Lund

DAY 2 | Thursday 23, August, 2018

(may be adjusted)

< < < <
DAY 2: Thursday 23, August, 2018
08:30-9:30 Registration EC2: Atrium
09:30-10:30 Keynote
Måns Weimarck
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break EC2: Atrium
11:00-12:30 Session S10
T4 - eHealth
Session chair: Christina Keller
EC2:207
11:00-11:30 Maria Karampela, Casandra Grundstrom and Minna Isomursu:
Personal Health Data: Accessibility and Value in a Danish Context
11:30-12:00 Ana Leon, Ignacio Pascual Fernandez and Oscar Pastor Lopez:
Genomic Information Systems applied to Precision Medicine: Genomic Data Management for Alzheimerís Disease Treatment
12:00-12:30 Kurt Sandkuhl:
Feature Models as Support for Business Model Implementation of Cyber-Physical Systems
11:00-12:30 Session S11
T7 -Topics in ISD
Session chair: Ovidiu Noran
EC2:101
11:00-11:30 Ovidiu Noran, Pat Turner and Peter Bernus:
Towards a Light-weight Enterprise Architecture Approach for Building Transformational Preparedness
11:30-12:00 Tanja Mäki-Runsas, Kai Wistrand and Fredrik Karlsson:
Cargo Cults in Information Systems Development: a Definition and an Analytical Framework
12:00-12:30 Chris Barry and Mairéad Hogan:
The Weight of User Decision Making During Online Interactions - Planning an Experiment
11:00-12:30 Session S12
T6 - Managing ISD
Session chair: Olgerta Tona
EC2:109
11:00-11:30 Nuno Silva, Miguel Mira Da Silva and Pedro Sousa:
A Tool for Supporting the Co-Evolution of Enterprise Architecture Meta-models and Models
11:30-12:00 Anar Bazarhanova, Jesse Yli-Huumo and Kari Smolander:
How do practitioners understand external platforms and services? A Grounded Theory investigation
12:00-12:30 Alfred Zimmermann, Rainer Schmidt and Kurt Sandkuhl:
Enterprise Composition Architecture for Micro-Granular Digital Services and Products
12:30-13:30 Lunch EC3: The Blue Hall
13:30-15:00 Session S13
T4 - e-Health
Session chair: Vaclav Repa
EC2:207
13:30-14:00 Abid Ali Fareedi and Ahmad Ghazawneh:
An Ontology Approach for Knowledge Acquisition and Development of Health Information System (HIS)
14:00-14:30 Carlos Iniguez, Jose Ignacio Panach and Oscar Pastor:
User Interface Design for Searching Biomedical Literature
14:30-15:00 Olli Korhonen, Karin Väyrynen and Minna Isomursu:
Analyzing the role of a telemedicine system in health service personalization
13:30-15:00 Session S14
T2 - ISD Education
Session chair: Peter Bellström
EC2:101
13:30-14:00 Lei Shi and Alexandra Cristea:
Demographic Indicators Influencing Learning Activities in MOOCs: Learning Analytics of FutureLearn Courses
14:00-14:30 David Olson:
Business Analytics Course Development at UNL
14:30-15:00 Monica Vladoiu, Gabriela Moise and Zoran Constantinescu:
Towards Building Creative Collaborative Learning Groups Using Reinforcement Learning
13:30-15:00 Session S15
T6 - Managing ISD
Session chair: Chris Barry
EC2:109
13:30-14:00 Miguel Silva, Joao Faustino, Ruben Pereira and Miguel Mira Da Silva:
Productivity Gains of DevOps Adoption in an IT Team: A Case Study
14:00-14:30 Kayvan Yousefi Mojir, Sofie Pilemalm and Tobias Andersson Granberg:
User Participation in Information System Development for Emerging Public Sector Initiatives
14:30-15:00 Zheng Li, Yiqun Chen, María Andrea Rodríguez and Lu Deng:
Bonus Computing: An Evolution from and a Supplement to Volunteer Computing
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break EC2 Atrium
15:30-16:30 Session 16
T4 - e-Health
Session chair: Christina Keller
EC2:207
15:30-16:00 Vaclav Repa:
Application of Modelling Methods from Informatics in Evidence Based Health Care
16:00-16:30 Grace Kobusinge, Kalevi Pessi, Dina Koutsikouri and Raymond Mugwanya (VIDEO-PRESENTATION BY GRACE K.):
An Implementation Process of Interoperability: A Case-Study of Health Information Systems (HIS)
15:30-17:30 Session 17
T7 - Topics in ISD
Session chair: Alfred Zimmermann
EC2:101
15:30-16:00 Julie Fisher, Karlheinz Kautz, Gro Bjerknes and Tomas Jensen:
A Process Model of Co-Creation as an Approach to Information Systems Development
16:00-16:30 Julie Fisher, Karlheinz Kautz, Gro Bjerknes and Tomas Jensen:
Applying a Taxonomic Framework to understand Co-Creation as an Approach to Information Systems Development
16:30-17:00 Ovidiu Noran and Peter Bernus:
Improving Digital Decision Making Through Situational Awareness
15:30-17:00 Session 18
T6 - Managing ISD
Session chair: Henry Linger
EC2:109
15:30-16:00 Zoran Constantinescu and Monica Vladoiu:
Towards Effective and Efficient Data Management in Embedded Systems and Internet of Things
16:00-16:30 Ali Alharthy, Osama Sohaib and Igor Hawryszkiewycz:
The impact of Knowledge Creation on Organizational Resilience towards Organizational Performance
16:30-17:00 Syed Mahbub and Eric Pardede:
Using Contextual Features for Online Recruitment Fraud Detection
19:00-22:00 Gala Dinner at Tegners Matsalar Sandgatan 2, Lund

DAY 3 | Friday 24, August, 2018

(may be adjusted)

DAY 3: Friday 24, August, 2018
08:30-9:30 Registration EC2: Atrium
09:30-10:30 Session S19
T5 - Methodology and Modelling
Session chair: Emilio Insfran
EC2:207
09:30-10:00 Dmitrij Petrov and Nikolaus Obwegeser:
Barriers to Open-Source Software Adoption: Review and Synthesis
10:00-10:30 Anne Gutschmidt:
On the Influence of Tools on Collaboration in Participative Enterprise Modeling ñ An Experimental Comparison between Whiteboard and Multi-Touch Table
09:30-10:30 Session S20
T7 - Topics in ISD
Session chair: Alfred Zimmermann
EC2:101
09:30-10:00 Nam Bui, Christoph Merschbrock, Björn Erik Munkvold and Ann Karina Lassen:
An institutional perspective on BIM implementation ñ a case study of an intercity railway project in Norway
10:00-10:30 Ahmad Ghazawneh:
The Dynamics of Transformation in the Development of Digital Services
09:30-10:30 Session S21
T1 - Transforming society
Session chair: Vaclav Repa
EC2:109
09:30-10:00 Pakvalit Kurkoon, Daranee Pimchangthong and Veera Boonjing:
Green Support and the Use of Information Technology Products
10:00-10:30 Ahmed Alharthi, Maria Spichkova, Margaret Hamilton and Tawfeeq Alsanoosy:
Gender-Based Perspectives of eLearning Systems: An Empirical Study of Social Sustainability
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break EC2 Atrium
11:00-13:00 Session S22
T5 Methodology and Modelling
Session chair: Birger Lantow
EC2:207
11:00-11:30 Goran Banjanin and Vjeran Strahonja:
Factors of Risk Reduction in Agile and Lean Enabled Governance of IT Project Portfolios
11:30-12:00 Julio Sandobalin, Emilio Insfran and Silvia Abrahao:
An Infrastructure Modeling Approach for Multi-Cloud Provisioning
12:00-12:30 Andrés JimÈnez Ramírez, Irene Barba and Carmelo Del Valle:
A Constraint-Based Approach for Managing Declarative Temporal Business Process Models
12:30-13:00 Mohamed Salem Almannaee, Fadi Thabtah and Joan Lu:
An Improved Associative Classification Algorithm based on Incremental Rules
11:00-13:00 Session S23
T7 Topics in ISD
Session chair: Ovidiu Noran
EC2:101
11:00-11:30 Nearchos Paspallis, Panayiotis Andreou and Alberto Bullo:
Design and Evaluation of a Gamification-based Information System for Improving Student Attendance
11:30-12:00 Sreenithya Sumesh, Aneesh Krishna and Chitra M Subramanian:
Optimal Reasoning of Opposing Non-functional Requirements based on Game Theory
12:00-12:30 Monika Magnusson, John Sören Pettersson, Peter Bellström and Henrik Andersson:
Developing crisis training software for local governments ñ from user needs to generic requirements
12:30-13:00 Hatim Chahim, Mehmet Duran and Tanja E. J. Vos: (SKYPE-Presentation)
TESTAR in an industrial setting: the rail sector
11:00-13:00 Session S24
T1 - Transforming society
Session chair: Michael Lang
EC2:109
11:00-11:30 Mehdi Ben Lazreg, Narayan Ranjan Chakraborty, Stefan Stieglitz, Tobias Potthoff, Björn Ross and Tim Majchrzak:
Social Media Analysis in Crisis Situations: Can Social Media be a Reliable Information Source for Emergency Management Services?
11:30-12:00 Casandra Grundstrom, Karin Elisabeth Väyrynen, Michael Persson and Minna Isomursu:
Health Data Access Barriers in a Finnish Insurance Company: A Case Study
12:00-12:30 Vittorio Nespeca, Tina Comes and Leonardo Alfonso:
Information Sharing and Coordination in Collaborative Flood Warning and Response Systems
13:00-13:30 Closing session and ISD 2019 EC2:101
13:30-14:30 Lunch EC2: Atrium, Bag to go

DAY 4 | Saturday 25, August, 2018. Post-Conference - Optional Event!

(can be changed)

DAY 4: Saturday 25, August, 2018. Post-Conference
09:00-18:30 Full Circle - Helsingör and Kronborg SLot, Louisiana Art Museum Meet up at Lund Central Station

Guidelines

Here you can find the general guidelines for conference sessions:

Guidelines for Presenters Guidelines for Session Chairs

Keynotes Speakers

Måns Weimarck



How to succeed buying a complex health care IT-system, crucial to everyday work for 30 thousands of employees spread out over 10 hospitals and 150 primary care centres, while complying with the strict European rules for public procurement? How to set the specification to allow for a multitude of solutions, still being able at the end to select the best solution? Region Skåne recently signed the contract with American company Cerner for a system which will replace the current Electronic Medical Record and allow for integration of a multitude of other IT-systems used in the hospitals and also cater for the boom in digitalization of personal care.

Måns Weimarck, M.Sc. Is unit manager IT, medical and lab technology at Region Skåne’s Group Procurement. Måns Weimarck heads a team which procure Communication and IT – solutions for Region Skåne’s health care and business needs. Måns has previous experience through 20 years in the mobile phone industry from cutting-edge technology sourcing.



Jonas Svennberg



What is design? beautiful interior products, fashion, cars, interfaces? In fact, it depends on the context, it can be so many things. Jonas will give you his view on how to use design as a tool for increased innovation height and controlled risk when creating new product/service systems. User insights versus market insights, user value, stakeholder mapping, service design and other buzzwords from the design field will be covered when he describes how Zenit design works with different projects. Examples from various fields will be mentioned both Zenit designs and other.

Jonas Svennberg is an industrial designer with 20+ years’ experience from a wide range of products and business areas. He has studied at the Institute of Design in Umeå and at Konstfack in Stockholm. Project experiences span from medical devices and medical packaging via consumer gods to industrial appliances. Beside the work as CEO at Zenit Design he spends most of his consulting time educating clients and students in design methodology and giving them hands on coaching. He is arguing to use design methodology with experienced designers to leverage product and service development.



Social Events

During the Conference you can expect interesting events which will offer you an opportunity to get to know Lund and the Skåne and its surroundings while enjoying the company of colleagues. The social events program includes:

  • Tuesday, August 21, 2018: Guided walkabout in Lund and afterwards a reception

    Before the first full day, we meet in the evening in central Lund and do a guided walk in Lund City center. A visit to the Cathedral and a walk on cobblestone streets end with a welcome reception where you can hang out and meet both old and to be colleagues.

  • Wednesday, August 22, 2018: Kulturen Museum

    A guided tour at Kulturen Museum

  • Thursday, August 23, 2018: Gala dinner

    As always - a conference gala dinner, located in Lund City center.

Optional Events

Saturday, August 25, 2018: Full Circle Trip!
This year we are presenting an extra event, to make our best in ”connect with colleagues and peers.” Stay another day and join us on a ”Full Circle Trip”!
Leaving Lund northbound by train to Helsingborg, boat trip to Denmark and Elsinore (home of Hamlet).
Southbound by train towards Copenhagen, making a stop at the world famous Louisiana Museum of Modern Art.
End the day by you own choice, late night in Copenhagen or directly to Lund.


Please be aware that there may be short notice changes regarding social activities due to either amount of participants or other today unknown circumstances.